Home | News/Events | News | Match Fishing - Angling Trust Cadet, Junior and Intermediate National Championships

Match Fishing - Angling Trust Cadet, Junior and Intermediate National Championships

By

Font size: Decrease font Enlarge font

Report and results from the Angling Trust National Championships for the younger age groups of match anglers fished at Tunnel Barn Farm.

 


A period of warm, settled weather leading up to the Angling Trust Cadet, Junior and Intermediate National Championships ensured that Tunnel Barn Farm Fishery at Warwick was in good form for the event with almost a ‘festival feel’ to the championships and some 230 young anglers between the ages of 10 and 22 filled the banks in the three simultaneous events.


This year saw the biggest turn out in the cadet category with seven teams fishing Club and Canal pools with some great catches recorded of  F1s up to 2lb and some good sized carp.  9kg was needed to make the top 15 and over 7kg was the lowest section winning weight. The rest were won with weights between 11 and almost 17kg - great performance by all concerned on the day.


The Cadet Team Champions were Tameside Matrix/Bait-Tech Blue with a brilliant 38 points.  Runners up were Suffolk County who totalled 30 points, and in third place were Worksop Cadets Red with 29 points.  The Cadet Individual Champion was Mattie Farres of Tameside Matrix/Bait-Tech Blue. Mattie put 16kg 950g on the scales from Club Pool 14.  Just one fish behind was Oliver Saunders of Suffolk County on Club Pool 17 with 16kg 150g and in third place was Lewis Burrows of Tameside Matrix/Bait-Tech Blue on Club Pool 7 with 13kg 200g.


The Junior Championship category saw twenty one teams competing over Top, Bottom, New, Extension and House Pools. The quality of anglers taking part was exceptional and perfectly illustrated when over 15kg was required to make the top 15.


Team winners were Worksop and District ‘A’ with 117 points.  In second place was Tameside Matrix/Bait-Tech Blue with 112 points and in third place Barnsley and District Red with 102 points.  Individually it was Sam Posser fishing for Tameside Matrix/Bait-Tech Blue who took top spot as Junior Champion with an excellent weight of 34kg from House Pool 31.  Runner up was Alex Dockerty of Barnsley and District Red with 30kg 950g from Extension Pool 22 and in third place was Cameron Cross of Worksop and District 'A' with 29kg 350g from Extension Pool 1.


Nine teams fishing High and Jenny’s Pools contested the Intermediate Championship.  Collectively they produced a quite spectacular match with over 24kg needed to make the top 15, with the top five all recording over 40kg.


Event newcomers, Milo Bordon, took top team honours to became Intermediate Team Champions with 46 points.  They actually tied on points with CASTS, but had a better weight aggregate being 11kg clear to push CASTS into second place.  In third place was Tameside Matrix/Bait-Tech Gold on 44 points.


The Intermediate Individual Champion was Milo Bordon’s Alex Clements on Jenny’s Pool 11 with a massive 50kg 150g.  Runner up was Luke Wrzosek of Barnsley and District AA who weighed 46kg 500g from Jenny’s Pool 10 and in third spot was another Milo Bordon squad member, Tom Arnot with 42kg 600g from Jenny’s Pool 17.
  

The top six junior winners will be taking part in the Junior Fish ‘O’ Mania event at Cudmore Fisheries, Newcastle Under Lyme on Sunday 14 July 2013 and they are: Sam Posser, Alex Dockerty, Cameron Cross, Sam Collett, Daniel Blackwell and Kristian Jones.







By the Same Author



Rate this article

0




Comments (0 posted):



Add a comment

  • Email to a friend Email to a friend
  • Print version Print version
  • Plain text Plain text

Tagged as:

Match Fishing, Tunnel Barn Farm, National Championships

Follow FishingMagic!