Home | News/Events | News | Team England Sea Squads Announced

Team England Sea Squads Announced

By

Font size: Decrease font Enlarge font

The National Teams and Competitions Group of the Angling Trust have announced the Angling Trust Team England sea angling squads for 2014.

 

Source: Angling Trust


Being selected to fish for your country is one of the most prestigious honours that competitive anglers can achieve. Each year the Angling Trust Team England squads train and work extremely hard to maximise their chances of success. This has paid off with medal wins such as by the England Youth World Championship team who won the team gold and Oliver Hopkins won the individual gold in Melilla, Spain in September 2013.


Below is the list of the 2014 events and the participating team members:


World Youth Shore Championships Tremblade, France, 03 -10 May

Michael Brooks, Ben Harrison, Toby Oldfield, Callum Graham, Charlie Tudball, Keelan Owen (Reserve) and Malcolm Stote (Manager)


World Men’s and Ladies Shore Championships Port d'Albret, France 20 -27 September

Men: George Smith, Saul Page, Ashley Sampson, Darren Newlands, Richard Yates, Malcolm Stote (Reserve), Martyn Reid (Manager) and Chris Clark (Assistant Manager)

Ladies: Pauline Ferry, Janet Verlinde, Heather Lindfield, Lorraine Perry (New Cap), Adele Smith and Vincent Rayner (New cap and Manager)


World Boat Championships Weymouth, England 27 September - 04 October

Rolf Marschalek, Ray Barron, Colin Searles, Cliff Newbold, Gary Galbraith, Mark Smith (Reserve) and Neil Bryant (Manager)


Home International Shore Championships, Montrose/Arbroath/Dundee, 03- 06 July

Men: Garrie Forster, Neil Cutler, Chris Snow (New Cap), Malcolm Stote, John Brown, Kenny McCoy (Reserve and New Cap) and Darren Phillips (Manager)

Ladies: Rebecca Adams, Nicky Frewin, Rachael Jarman, Kay Brown, Wendy Metcalfe (Manager) and Pauline Ferry (Reserve)

Youth: Callum Graham, Charlie Tudball, Keelan Owen, Ryan Casey (New Cap), Henry Randall, Ben Harrison (Reserve) and Mark Hurcombe (Manager)

Junior: Jaon Voller, Joseph Smith (New Cap), Tom Wartnaby (New Cap), Martin Payne (New Cap), Jack Cairns (New Cap), Oliver Saint (Reserve and New Cap), David Graham (Manager) and George Cunningham (Assistant Manager)


Home International Boat Championships Portrush, Co Antrim, Ireland 07- 09 August

Steve Batchelor, Gareth Croft, Rob Shattock, Ian McLean, Kevin Sampson, Matthew Osborne (Reserve) and Mike Patten (Manager)
     


2014 England Squad Summary

Mens Shore
George Smith, Saul Page, Ashley Sampson, Darren Newlands, Richard Yates, Malcolm Stote, Garrie Forster, Neil Cutler, Gareth Griffiths, Chris Snow, John Brown, Kenny McCoy, Dave Lane, Michael Groves, Ian Golds, Matt Brook, Bill Lindfield, Andy Gallagher, Oliver Hopkins, Julian Shambrook, Rob Marshall, Stuart Dewhurst, Daniel Woodcock, Dene Conway, Jake Butcher and Kirk Watson.


Mens Boat
Rolf Marschalek, Ray Barron, Colin Searles, Cliff Newbold, Gary Galbraith, Mark Smith, Steve Batchelor, Gareth Croft, Rob Shattock, Ian McLean, Kevin Sampson, Matthew Osborne, Stephen Creek, Martin Bobbett, Michael Elliot and Paul Hart.


Youth Shore
Michael Brooks, Ben Harrison, Toby Oldfield, Callum Graham, Charlie Tudball, Keelan Owen, Ryan Casey, Henry Randall.


Junior Shore
Jaon Voller, Joseph Smith, Tom Wartnaby, Martin Payne, Jack Cairns, Oliver Saint and Connor Hallett.


Ladies Shore
Pauline Ferry, Janet Verlinde, Heather Lindfield, Lorraine Perry, Adele Smith, Rebecca Adams, Nicky Frewin, Rachael Jarman, Kay Brown and Wendy Metcalfe.







By the Same Author



Rate this article

0




Comments (0 posted):



Add a comment

  • Email to a friend Email to a friend
  • Print version Print version
  • Plain text Plain text

Tagged as:

Sea Fishing

Follow FishingMagic!